Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://infotoss.com (the “Site”). This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

I. Your Personal Information


What personal information do we collect from people that visit our website and when do we collect it?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about:

  • Your web browser
  • Which operating system and which version you use
  • Language of your operating system
  • IP address
  • The http status code
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Time Zone
  • Some of the cookies that are installed on your device
Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about:
  • The individual web pages that you view
  • What websites or search terms referred you to the Site
  • Information about how you interact with the Site
We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We or a third-party may collect Device Information using the following technologies:
  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • "Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • "Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

II. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


We or a third party use your Contact Information that we collect generally to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or
  • Show you advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to:
  • Help us screen for potential risk and fraud
  • Improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site)
  • Assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns
  • Show you more relevant content and ads based on your interests
We will NOT use your personal information to:
  • Identify you as an individual user
  • Contact you without being prompted

III. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

IV. BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can learn more about how to opt-out in the next section.

V. COOKIES & THIRD PARTIES


Do we use ‘cookies’?

We or a third-party advertiser may use cookies. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We also use third party advertisements on infotoss.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google Adsense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites). Please note, Infotoss will never pass on any personally identifiable information about the user to any third-party organization without permission.

Third Party opt-out

Users can opt out of some third-party vendors' cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google Adsense & Opt-out

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Users can opt-out of personalized advertising done by Google by visiting their Ad settings.

Taboola

This website uses Taboola's content discovery technology to recommend to you other online content that you may be interested in. To make these recommendations, Taboola collects information about your device and your behaviour on this website (and other partnering websites) using cookies and similar technologies. To learn more, see Taboola's privacy policy or click here to opt-out.

Criteo

This website uses Criteo to display ads relating to products or services that may interest you. Criteo collecs information via tracking cookies and similar technologies placed on a user’s browser or advertising IDs in environments that do not support cookies like mobile applications. Criteo “tags” visitors to its partners’ websites and mobile applications. Users tagged by Criteo are given a technical identifier. At no point does Criteo collect identifying personal data such as your name or address. Criteo only analyses the products viewed or the search made by the visitor and pages visited of the partner for whom Criteo is delivering ads. To get more information or to opt out of Criteo "Dynamic Retargeting" and/or "Criteo Sponsored Products", please visit Criteo's privacy policy. Users can also opt-out of certain advertisements by clicking on the little blue ad choices arrow shown on Criteo ads.

VI. YOUR RIGHTS


If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

VII. DATA RETENTION


Any information we retain long-term will be anonymized, adhering to GDPR's policies regarding data retention and storage.

VIII. MINORS


The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

IX. Legal Practices & Protective Measures


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information: By logging in to their account.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us. We will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

X. CHANGES


We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

XI. CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Wando Internet Solutions
Potsdamer Str. 188
10784 Berlin, DE